Copy
Dear Members & Friends,

LEAPA's Annual Quiz & BBQ will be held at Top Squash (Sandweiler) on Friday, 4 October at 19h. Registration is now open. Please email "info@leapa.eu" to reserve - a team of 4; individuals are also welcome. 
https://www.leapa.eu/page/events---whats-on/2019-leapa-quiz.php 
 

Rehearsed Play Reading will take place at Foyer Européen (Lux Gare)  on Tuesday, 22 October at 19h30. Please reserve your place before 21 October with "info@leapa.eu"

NON-LEAPA EVENTS:
(1) NWTC - Crime Scene Improvisation "CSI" at Altrimenti on 17th, 18th & 19th October. For LEAPA members, we have group discount tickets for the Friday 18th performance at 16 euros each.
https://www.nwtc.lu/pages/shows/upcoming-shows/csi-(2019).php
Please submit group discount ticket request online:
https://www.leapa.eu/page/tickets.php

(2) NWTC - the cast from “CSI” will be running two Improvisation Workshops:
(A) Saturday 19 October from 14h-17h, Altrimenti 
(B) Sunday 20 October from 10h-17h (one hour lunch break), Centre Culturel Beggen
Please email “rose@nwtc.lu” to reserve.
https://www.nwtc.lu/pages/skills/workshops/upcoming-workshops.php

(2) Pirate Productions - Melusina at Kinneksbond on 7-10 November. For LEAPA members, we have group discount tickets for the performance on Friday 8 November at 19h30 at €22.50 each.
https://www.pirateproductions.lu/Public/CurrentShow.php
Please submit group discount ticket request online:
https://www.leapa.eu/page/tickets.php

FOR YOUR INFORMATION

Friday 13 to Sunday 22 September, 10th British & Irish Film Festival

There will be 16 films (+ shorts) screened  over the 10 day festival.  Below is a list of the films being shown - more information can be found on the Diary of Events pages: Click here

 PROGRAMME 

  • Fri 13 Sep @ Kinepolis Kirchberg @ 19:00: Opening & Extra Ordinary (IE, 94 mins), by Mike Ahern & Enda Loughma
  • Sat 14 Sep @ Ciné Utopia @ 19:00: Rosie (IE, 86 mins) by Paddy Breathnach (written by Roddy Doyle)
  • Sat 14 Sep @ Ciné Utopia @ 21:30: Robert the Bruce (SC, 123 mins) by Richard Gray
  • Sun 15 Sep @ Ciné Utopia @ 14:00: The Kid Who Would be King (EN/US, 120 mins) by Joe Cornish
  • Sun 15 Sep @ Ciné Utopia @ 19:30: The Amber Light (SC, 93 mins) by Adam Park, followed by a Free Whisky Tasting
  • Mon 16 Sep @ Ciné Utopia @ 19:00: The Flip Side (EN/AU, 90 mins) by Marion Pilowsky
  • Mon 16 Sep @ Ciné Utopia @ 21:30: Gwen (WA, 84 mins) by William McGregor
  • Tue 17 Sep @ Cinémathèque @ 18:30: Alcock & Brown, the True Story (IE, 88) by Kevin Glynn
  • Tue 17 Sep @ Cinémathèque @ 20:30: The Man Who Wanted To Fly (IE, 82) by Frank Shouldice
  • Wed 18 Sep @ Cinémathèque @ 18:30: The Spirit of the Game (LU, 77 mins) by Liam McEvoy
  • Wed 18 Sep @ Cinémathèque @ 20:30: The Grandisons (EN, 70 mins) by Jamie Benyon
  • Thurs 19 Sep @ Cinémathèque @ 18:30: Chariots of Fire (EN, 125 mins) by Hugh Hudson (1981)
  • Thurs 19 Sep @ Cinémathèque @ 20:30: Educating Rita (EN/IR, 110 mins) by Lewis Gilbert (1983)
  • Fri 20 Sep @ Cinémathèque @ 18:30: Hurt by Paradise (EN, 82 mins) by Greta Bellamacina
  • Fri 20 Sep @ Cinémathèque @ 20:30: Never Grow Old (IE/LU/BE/FR, 100 mins) by Ivan Kavanagh
  • Sat 21 Sep @ Ciné Utopia @ 19:00: Awards & Downton Abbey (EN, 122 mins) by Michael Engler
  • Sun 22 Sep @ Kinepolis Kirchberg @ 13:30: Shorts Programme, preceded by a Brunch
We look forward to seeing you at one of the above events.
Best wishes,
Rose Flammant 
LEAPA Team
 
Copyright © 2019 Leapa, All rights reserved.


Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list.

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp