Copy

Tournament Results for September and October

Colorado League Championship (follow link for complete results)

Stan Ewalt, Dave Abeyta and Taina Abeyta of the Colorado Springs club are the 2017 Colorado League Champions.  Stan was undefeated in Class A. Dave won 4 and lost 3 while Taina won her class with 6 wins and 1 loss. The State League tournament was held in Fort Collins and directed by Ken Rodenberg. The event consisted of eight teams (24 pitchers).  

Class Results
Class A                                       W    L     R% 

1 Stan Ewalt            7    0    44.86
2 Barb Adams            5    2    48.86
3 Sheila Shepard        4    3    56.86
4 Casey Montoya         4    3    30.67
5 John Petraitis        3    4    46.29
6 Bryan Wilson          3    4    35.71
7 Del Milbrath          2    5    46.00
8 Fred Quintana         0    7    11.00

Class B
1 Rich Pintor           7    0    69.14
2 Amy Wheeler           5    2    37.43
3 Dave Abeyta           4    3    48.86
4 Fred Montoya          3    4    18.57
5 Michael Dubord        3    4    23.14
6 Jan Knaub             3    4    47.14
7 Vicki Barham          2    5    25.71
8 Allen Baptist         1    6    23.43

Class C
1 Taina Abeyta          6    1    18.57
2 Fred Shepard          5    2    48.29
3 Jesse Garza           4    3    16.57
4 Jennifer Foster-Adams 4    3     8.29
5 Richard Barham        3.5  3.5  16.00
6 Joe Gomez             3    4     8.57
7 Sam Ramos             1.5  5.5  15.14
8 Joseph Montoya        1    6    15.14

Team Results

Rank Club A B C
1 Colo Springs Stan Ewalt Dave Abeyta Taina Abeyta
2 Edgewater Sheila Shepard Rich Pintor Fred Shepard
3 Denver Metro Barb Adams Amy Wheeler Jennifer Adams
4 Ft. Collins Bryan Wilson Mike Dubord Jessie Garza
5 Boulder Wed John Petraitis Vicki Barham Rick Barham
6 Loveland Del Milbrath Jan Knaub Sam Ramos
7 Pueblo Wed Casey Montoya Allen Baptist Joseph Montoya
8 Pueblo Thurs Fred Quintana Fred Montoya Joe Gomez
 

Southern Colorado Festival

Pete Pintor directed this tournament, at the Pueblo City Park, which consisted of 65 pitchers in ten classes.  The winners of four classes (B, D, G and I) were determined by playoffs.
 
Class A     W L R%
1 RICH PINTOR 5 1 75.00
2 DAVE COOPER 4 2 54.58
3 SHEILA SHEPARD 4 2 67.92
4 ROBERT BELTRAN 3 3 47.92
5 MEL YOCKSTICK 2 4 40.00
6 JOSE DURAN 2 4 43.75
7 JAN KNAUB 1 5 39.58
Class B          
1 TONY GENTRY 6 1 39.64
2 FRED SHEPARD 5 2 45.36
3 STAN EWALT 4.5   1.5   45.42
4 CAROL HILL 3 3 41.67
5 LYLE SAINE 1.5 4.5 32.50
6 DON CONKLIN 1 5 31.67
7 JEANETTE GONZALES 1 5 28.33
Class C          
1 LEO LAUMBACK 6 0 46.25
2 DAVID SAIZ 4 2 41.25
3 JIM VIGIL 3 3 35.42
4 JOE ROSSI 3 3 32.92
5 CHRISTINE BYRD 2 4 37.50
6 GERRY HUTCHCRAFT   2 4 39.17
7 CHRISTOPHER   BELTRAN 1 5 24.58
Class D          
1 PHILIP GARCIA 6 1 46.07
2 ROBERT GENTRY 5 2 40.71
3 CASEY MONTOYA 4 2 42.92
4 SEAN GILL 3 3 30.42
5 DANDAN GALLEGOS 3 3 35.00
6 SHERRILL BAPTIST 1 5 23.75
Class E          
1 STEVE RUDDOCK 3 0 35.00
2 DANNER BARTLETT 3 0 29.17
3 MANUAL MONTOYA 2 1 29.17
4 LARRY GALLEGOS 2 1 15.09
5 JERRY BYRD 1 3 27.50
6 ALLEN BAPTIST 1 3 25.34
Class F          
1 SEAN BARTLETT 4 0 31.25
2 ARLO SORHEIM 2 1 26.67
3 RICHARD PINTOR JR. 2 1 25.00
4 DEAN THOMPSON 2 2 31.25
5 ERNIE JOHNSON 2 2 24.38
6 JOE MARTINEZ 0 3 22.50
Class G          
1 JUDY SAIZ 6.5 1.5 27.14
2 JACKIE THOMPSON 5.5 0.5 33.93
3 JULIAN ROMERO 4 2 31.67
4 ALAN DESJARDINS 3 3 19.17
5 DOUG BARTLETT 2 4 16.25
6 BRENDA SALAZAR 1 5 19.58
Class H          
1 ERIC MONTOYA 6 0 23.33
2 MATT BRICKELL 5 1 23.33
3 ROBERT PINTOR 3 3 22.08
4 MONTY BRICKELL 3 3 12.92
5 JAMES BOND 2 4 16.67
6 GENE ALLEY 2 4 12.08
Class I          
1 JOSEPH MONTOYA 4 2 23.33
1 FRED QUINTANA 5 2 16.07
3 ED THOMPSON 4 3 9.64
4 FERMAN SALAZAR 3 3 20.00
5 SAM RAMOS 3 3 17.08
6 JAIME CARDENAS 2 4 16.25
7 WILLIAM YOUNG 1 5 7.29
Class J          
1 RICHARD JAQUES 5 1 10.42
2 AARON DIAZ 4 2 21.67
3 FRED MONTOYA 3 3 24.17
4 ANDRE PINTOR 3 3 17.50
5 RICHARD BRICKELL 3 3 15.00
6 TANIA ABEYTA 3 3 13.75
7 GIL CARDENAS 0 6 4.90
 

Denver Doubles

Ken Rodenburg directed this tournament in Milliken. A total of 32 pitchers, among three classes, participated.  In a playoff for Class C, Bryan Wilson and Brad Wilson defeated Ben DeLeon and Dalone Ferguson.
 
Class A   W L R%
1    Mel Yockstick   3 1 50.00
1 Stan Ewalt 3 1 34.38
2 John Petraitis 2.5   1.5   44.53
2 Carol Hill 2.5 1.5 36.72
3 Jose Duran 2.5 1.5 41.41
3 Jan Knaub 2.5 1.5 40.63
4 Rich Pintor 1 3 53.13
4 Steve Ruddock 1 3 26.56
5 Sheila Shepard 1 3 58.59
5 Dave Morales 1 3 12.50
Class B        
1 Fred Shepard 4 0 41.41
1 Ed Shepard 4 0 25.00
2 Tony Gentry 3 1 45.31
2 Joe Rossi 3 1 38.28
3 Don Conklin 1.5 2.5 37.50
3 Pete Pintor 1.5 2.5 28.91
4 Ray l McGrady 1 3 36.72
4 Loren Scott 1 3 32.81
5 Jeanette   Gonzales      0.5      3.5      20.31
5 Mike Canchola 0.5 3.5 18.75
Class C        
1 Bryan Wilson 5 1 32.69
1 Brad Wilson 5 1 28.85
2 Ben Deleon 4 2 27.56
2 Dalone Ferguson 4 2 16.03
3 Jim Vigil 3.5 1.5 32.31
3 Julian Romero 3.5 1.5 22.31
4 Arlo Sorheim 2 3 12.31
4 James Derrera 2 3 7.69
5 Lillian Stromberg 1.5 3.5 18.46
5 Dale Stromberg 1.5 3.5 14.62
6 James Bond 0 5 11.54
6 Everett Snead 0 5 8.46
 

Sheps Blind Draw Doubles

Sheila Shepard directed this tournament in Milliken with 26 participants.
 
  Name   W    L      R%
Class A        
1    JOHN PETRAITIS 6 1 39.01
1 JULIAN ROMERO 6 1 35.71
2 RICH PINTOR 5 2 49.45
2 STEVE RUDDOCK 5 2 22.53
3 BARB ADAMS 4 2 44.87
3 ED SHEPARD 4 2 20.51
4 JOSE DURAN 3 3 46.79
4 JAMES DERRERA 3 3 10.90
5 JAN KNAUB 2 4 47.44
5 JENNIFER   FOSTER-ADAMS     2 4 9.62
6 FRED SHEPARD 2 4 35.26
6 ARLO SORHEIM 2 4 10.26
7 MEL YOCKSTICK 1 5 44.87
7 DALE STROMBERG 1 5 7.69
Class B        
1 VICKI BARHAM 5 0 44.62
1 KEN RODENBERG 5 0 33.85
2 JOE ROSSI 4 1 35.38
2 DALONE FERGUSON 4 1 23.85
3 JEANETTE GONZALES 3 2 33.85
3 MIKE CANCHOLA 3 2 29.23
4 JIM VIGIL 2 3 26.92
4 BEN DELEON 2 3 24.62
5 LILLIAN STROMBERG 1 4 26.92
5 JACKIE THOMPSON 1 4 20.00
6 TONY GENTRY 0 5 36.92
6 NINA PEARSON 0 5 0.77

2017 COLORADO LEAGUE
FINAL RESULTS

BOULDER TUESDAY NIGHT  
  Name Won Lost %Won      
1 Dewey, John 26 10 72.22  
  Croft, Robert 27 12 69.23  
  Dewey, Pauline 22 14 61.11  
  subs 5 1    
  Total 80 37    
2 Petraitis, John 20 17 54.05  
  Ruddock, Steve 15 13 53.57  
  Gingerich, Paul 13.5 21.5 38.57  
  subs 10 7.5    
  Total 58.5 59    
3 Stevenson, Lee 23.5 17.5 57.32  
  Nead, Dan 20 17 54.05  
  Meisner, Gary 6 21 22.22  
  subs 7 5.5    
  Total 56.5 61    
4 Borra, Fred 20 25 44.44  
  Cline, Scott W 12.5 30.5 29.07  
  Toledo, Todd 9.5 23.5 28.79  
  subs        
  Total 42 79    
           
           
ROCKY MOUNTAIN RINGERS  
  Name Won Lost %Won  
1 JIM ROSENBAUGH        
  DEBBIE KENNEL        
           
2 STEVE LANGE        
  GERALD LANGE        
  WADE JORDAN        
           
3 SHERRI FRANCHINE        
  GARY MAHAFFEY        
  JOE MAHAFFEY        
           
           
DENVER METRO  
  Name Won Lost %Won  
1 BARB ADAMS        
  JENNIFER FOSTER-ADAMS        
  AMY WHEELER        
  Total 66.5 41.5    
2 RAY L        
  LOREN SCOTT        
  LUCKY        
  Total 64.5 43.5    
3 MEL YOCKSTICK        
  JOE        
  PHIL T        
  Total 64.5 43.5    
4 KEN RODENBURG        
  JIM VIGIL        
  ARLO SORHEIM        
  Total 60 48    
5 MARY        
  JR        
  PATRICK        
  Total 56.5 50.5    
6 LARRY        
  MIKE        
  PHIL        
  Total 44.5 63.5    
7 JACKIE        
  ED        
  DEAN        
  Total 43 56    
8 RUDY        
  EDGAR        
  RICH        
  Total 41 67    
9 CHARLES        
  MONTY        
  NORM        
  Total 25 49    
           
           
EDGEWATER HORSESHOE CLUB  
  Name Won Lost    
1 SHEILA SHEPARD 25 4    
  FRED SHEPARD 24 9    
  RICH PINTOR 14 4    
  JEANETTE GONZALES 9 3    
  Total 72 20    
2 JUDY HUTCHINSON 17 10    
  DAVE SWIGERT 11 5    
  ARLO SORHEIM 24 5    
  CHARLES HEINRICH 3 18    
  Total 55 38    
3 BARB ADAM 11 9    
  MONTY RAINS 18 13    
  LARRY CHANEY 20 7    
  Total 49 29    
4 JESSE CADY 15 16    
  TJ HOBBS 16 15    
  DAVE ALTER 14 18    
  Total 45 49    
5 JOSE DURAN 13 13    
  JAMEY HUFF 12 18    
  DELONE FERGUSON 8 7    
  Total 33 38    
6 VINNY EISENHAND 17 10    
  MASON EISENHAND 2 6    
  DEB EISENHAND 11 16    
  Total 30 32    
           
           
COLORADO SPRINGS WEDNESDAY NIGHT  
  Names Win Loss Win %  
1 1A Dave Abeyta             18 9 60.00%  
  1B Stan Ewalt               21 6 58.00%  
  1C Tania Abeyta            18 8 32.00%  
  Total 57 22    
2 2A Philip Garcia             15 7 58.00%  
  2B Joe Martinez             16 10 44.00%  
  2C Melvin Olson            11 13 18.00%  
  Total 32 30    
3 3A Michelle Allen 7 14 32.00%  
  3B Aubrey Allen 4 13 8.00%  
  3C Robbi Mann 8 8 10.00%  
  Total 19 25    
4 4A Matt Brickell          17 8 30.00%  
  4B Clint Brickell           9 12 34.00%  
  4C Jeff Wicox 7 19 22.00%  
  Total 33 39    
5 5A E.Z.Garcia 13 11 42.00%  
  5B Shirley Knight 7 13 12.00%  
  5C Javer Vanover 6 17 22.00%  
  Total 26 31    
6 6A Mell Carney             17 12 48.00%  
  6B Tammy Carney       8 14 20.00%  
  6C Brandon Larsen 5 16 14.00%  
  Total 30 42    
7 7A Jerry Hutchcraft 17 7 60.00%  
  7B  Monty Brickell 15 9 24.00%  
  7C Dick Brickell 14 10 24.00%  
  Total 46 26    
8 8A Dale Maldonado  8 16 16.00%  
  8B Cathy Bill  8 12 22.00%  
  8C Laura Larsen 10 13 10.00%  
  Total 26 41    
9 9A Don Schneck   15 12 56.00%  
  9B Judy Saiz 16 8 38.00%  
  9C Everett Snead 12 15 38.00%  
  Total 43 25    
10 10A Lyle Saine 8 10 54.00%  
  10B Robert Pintor. 10 13 42.00%  
  10C Mike Pintor Jr. 14 10 14.00%  
  Total 32 33    
11 11A Arron Diaz 15 12 36.00%  
  11B Richard Shannon 12 14 16.00%  
  11C Criag Cormer 6 15 6.00%  
  Total 33 41    
BOULDER WEDNESDAY NIGHT  
  Name Won Lost Win%   
1 BARHAM, RICK 18 12 60  
  BARHAM, VICKI 19 11 63.33  
  DEWEY, JOHN 22 8 71.21  
  sub/other        
  TOTAL 59 31    
2 SCHEELE, MICHAEL 17.5 12.5 58.33  
  HOWAT, JEFF 13 8 61.9  
  Ruddock, Steve 8 7 53.33  
  CROFT, ROBERT 16 8 66.67  
  sub/other        
  TOTAL 54.5 35.5    
3 Fernandez, Lisa 17.5 9.5 68.33  
  DOPLER, MARYANNE 11.5 16.5 41.07  
  Suarez, Christina 17 8 68  
  sub/other 7 3    
  TOTAL 53 37    
4 SMART, ADAM 14 13 51.85  
  Hedges, Sean 13 14 48.15  
  DAVIS, CRAIG 12 15 44.44  
  sub/other 9      
  TOTAL 48 42    
5 EATON, ZAK 3.5 11.5 23.33  
  HARRIS, TYLER 5 10 33.33  
  Nead, Daniel 14 15 48.28  
  sub/other 18.5 12.5    
  TOTAL 41 49    
6 PLEWKA, ELI 6 21 22.22  
  REUKAUF, RANDY 9.5 14.5 39.58  
  Keiser, Brad 17 13 56.67  
  sub/other 6 3    
  TOTAL 38.5 51.5    
7 Wilcox, Harold 8.5 15.5 35.42  
  JENSEN, CHRIS 9.5 14.5 39.58  
  Maestas, Shannon 8 13 38.1  
  Simmons, Shawn 8 10 44.44  
  sub/other 0.5 2.5    
  TOTAL 34.5 55.5    
8 LYNCH, MATTHEW 8.5 18.5 31.48  
  MCGRADY, MICHAEL 11 13 45.83  
  MCGRADY, RAYMOND D 11 16 40.74  
  sub/other 2 10    
  TOTAL 32.5 57.5    
            
            
PUEBLO WEDNESDAY NIGHT  
  Name Won Lost %Won  
1 ALLEN BAPTIST 16 11 29.9  
  MANUEL MONTOYA 13 11 25.8  
  ERIC MONTOYA 18 11 17.1  
  MARY ANN GOSHERT 16 9 3.4  
  Total 63 42    
2 SHERRIL BAPTIST 21 15 28.5  
  JOSEPH MONTOYA 23 13 20.2  
  JEREMIAH VELASQUEZ 17 16 14.3  
  Total 61 44    
3 ERNIE JOHNSON 21 13 23.2  
  GENE ALLEY 12 22 16.7  
  BONNIE RICE 21 15 3.3  
  Total 54 50    
4 CASEY MONTOYA 18 18 36.5  
  BRENDA SALAZAR 13 22 23.6  
  JAMES GOSHERT 18 17 6.6  
  Total 49 57    
5 JERRY BYRD 18 18 26.9  
  FERMAN SALAZAR 15 20 19.1  
  JOE GOMEZ 13 21 7.8  
  Total 46 59    
6 CHRISTINE BYRD 12 15 36.4  
  JORDAN SALAZAR 12 12 23.8  
  RUEBEN RIVERA 4 23 11.5  
  JUDY KENNERSON 16 11 8.4  
  Total 44 61    
           
           
FORT COLLINS HORSESHOE CLUB  
  Name Won Lost %Won  
1 MICHAEL DUBORD        
2 RAY CHAVEZ        
3 MARGARET PINEDA        
4 RICK PALMIERI        
5 BRYAN WILSON        
6 BILL RITCHIE        
7 JUSTINE LEE        
8 SAM RAMOS        
9 JESSE GARZA        
10 BRAD WILSON        
11 DEME PINEDA        
           
           
LOVELAND HORSESHOE LEAGUE  
  Name Won Lost %Won  
1 JACK FEHRINGER        
2 GARY HUGHES        
3 JAN KNAUB        
4 DEL MILBARTH        
5 SAM RAMOS        
6 LILLIAN STROMBERG        
7 DALE STROMBERG        
           
           
PUEBLO THURSDAY NIGHT  
  Name Won Lost %  
1 STELLA ARCHULETA 21 12 29  
  FREDDIE MONTOYA 21 14 15.3  
  JOE GOMEZ 18 17 8.6  
  Total 60 43    
2 DAVE SAIZ 21 14 36.9  
  WILLIAM YOUNG 15 21 18.8  
  KAREN PASSALACQUA 23 11 14.2  
  Total 59 46    
3 ROBERT BELTRAN 23 13 52.1  
  CHRISTOPHER BELTRAN 19 16 36.5  
  RICHARD JACQUEZ 14 19 7.6  
  Total 56 48    
4 PETE PINTOR 18 20 41.4  
  JUDY SALZ 16 18 27.6  
  SADE HARGES 14 17 5.1  
  Total 48 55    
5 IRENE ROARK 21 9 31.9  
  XAVIER SAPEDA 12 26 22.3  
  ALONZO ARCHULETA 14 23 22.1  
  Total 47 58    
6 DAVE ARCHULETA 19 17 26.7  
  FRED QUINTANA 8 24 17.9  
  BILL MORELAND 16 20 17.7  
  Total 43 61    
           
           
GRAND JUNCTION HORSESHOE CLUB  
  Name Won Lost %Won  
1 Leonard Lopez 19.5 7.5 72.22  
2 Jeff McDonald 18 12 60  
3 John Schwartz 12.5 2.5 83.33  
4 Michael Stoner 10.5 9.5 52.56  
5 Maurice Drake 10.5 13.5 43.75  
6 Melvin Crider 7 20 25.93  

Schedule

Date Deadline Tournament
2/3 1/29 Bryan Wilson Open
    Knaub Arena 10286 WC Rd #46
    Miliken, CO
 
2/24 2/19 Team Colorado Tournament
9:00 AM   Knaub Arena 10286 WC Rd #46
    Miliken, CO
See the full Schedule

NHPA OFFICIAL DUTIES
Colorado Members

 
PostionNameHometownStartEndDuration
  
NHPA OFFICER: 1st VICE PRESIDENT
Allen BaptistEagle/Pueblo200020056
NHPA WORLD RECORDS STATISTICIAN
Mel YockstickArvada2010
NHPA PUBLICITY DIRECTOR
Bob ChampionBoulder1986199813
NHPA REGIONAL DIRECTORS
Bryan WilsonFort Collins2012
Lyle SaineDenver201120111
Fred ShepardWestminster200920102
Don ConklinBoulder200020089
Allen BaptistEagle199619994
Keith ThompsonStrasburg199319953
Dale Boss (1st.)Boulder1978199215
NHPA RULES & BYLAW COMMITTEE
Allen BaptistEagle-Pueblo200020056
Keith ThompsonStrasburg199620038
Copyright © 2018 Double Ringer, All rights reserved.


Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list.

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp